Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then you may not use this website

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information may include but is not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number. When you make an enquiry about us or our products, you may be asked to provide personal information. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from this website, we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that you have purchased. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law

We may use companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website sends your computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions such as remembering your preferences or settings. We also use 3rd party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and Google advertising cookies) to measure effectiveness and performance of our service, and to show ads and promotions that are relevant to your specific shopping preferences.The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, only their computers. If you’d prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email.

You can email us at hello@sockless.com